BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
ORD→EWR

American Airlines Chicago, IL (ORD) to Newark, NJ (EWR) reliability

Among 737 scheduled American Airlines flights from ORD to EWR, 53.5% arrived on time, 33.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 3.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
53.5%arrived on time
33.5%30+ min late
3.8%cancelled
737scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late33.5%
60+ minutes late22.1%
Cancelled3.8%
Average arrival+30.5 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines ORD to EWR record?

American Airlines completed 96.2% of its scheduled reportable ORD to EWR flights in the observation window. 53.5% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 22.1% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines ORD to EWR disruption rates?

For American Airlines ORD-to-EWR flights, 33.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 3.8% were cancelled, and 0.0% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines ORD to EWR scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines ORD-to-EWR cohort contained 737 scheduled flights; 709 completed, 28 were cancelled, and 0 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.