BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ONT→HOU

Ontario, CA (ONT) to Houston, TX (HOU) flight delay odds

65.2% of 362 official scheduled ONT-to-HOU flights arrived on time; 18.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
65.2%arrived on time
18.0%30+ min late
0.0%cancelled
362scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.9%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+14.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ONT to HOU?

Among qualifying ONT-to-HOU departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 97.0% of 132 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 42.9% across 196 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning13297.0%1.5%0.0%
Afternoon19642.9%31.1%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for ONT to HOU?

Among qualifying ONT-to-HOU weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 83.0% of 53 flights. Friday was lowest at 49.0% across 51 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5255.8%21.2%0.0%
Tuesday5383.0%9.4%0.0%
Wednesday5275.0%11.5%0.0%
Thursday5160.8%13.7%0.0%
Friday5149.0%35.3%0.0%
Saturday5275.0%15.4%0.0%
Sunday5156.9%19.6%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for ONT to HOU?

Only Southwest Airlines met the ONT-to-HOU airline threshold: 65.2% of 362 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines36265.2%18.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for ONT to HOU?

Among qualifying ONT-to-HOU month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 96.7% of 30 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 25.8% across 31 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253171.0%19.4%0.0%
August 20253093.3%3.3%0.0%
September 20253096.7%0.0%0.0%
October 20253070.0%16.7%0.0%
November 20252969.0%20.7%0.0%
December 20253164.5%19.4%0.0%
January 20263187.1%6.5%0.0%
February 20262871.4%17.9%0.0%
March 20263125.8%45.2%0.0%
April 20263040.0%26.7%0.0%
May 20263141.9%22.6%0.0%
June 20263053.3%16.7%0.0%

What drove ONT to HOU delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded ONT-to-HOU delay category, accounting for 46.0% of 5,859 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline35.4%
Late aircraft46.0%
National airspace18.2%
Weather0.0%
Security0.4%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.