BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
OMA→ORD

Omaha, NE (OMA) to Chicago, IL (ORD) flight delay odds

72.3% of 3,025 official scheduled OMA-to-ORD flights arrived on time; 17.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
72.3%arrived on time
17.5%30+ min late
2.6%cancelled
3,025scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late10.0%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.5%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+15.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for OMA to ORD?

Among qualifying OMA-to-ORD departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 82.5% of 864 flights. Evening was lowest at 60.1% across 690 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning86482.5%10.9%2.5%
Late morning49476.3%14.4%2.0%
Afternoon97570.1%19.0%1.6%
Evening69060.1%25.8%4.5%

Which weekday was most reliable for OMA to ORD?

Among qualifying OMA-to-ORD weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 78.0% of 423 flights. Sunday was lowest at 67.3% across 450 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday45471.8%17.6%3.3%
Tuesday42378.0%13.5%2.1%
Wednesday40872.8%15.9%1.2%
Thursday44573.5%16.9%1.8%
Friday44170.1%17.5%3.9%
Saturday40473.3%18.6%3.0%
Sunday45067.3%22.4%2.9%

Which airline was most reliable for OMA to ORD?

Among qualifying OMA-to-ORD airline results, American Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 73.9% of 261 flights. SkyWest Airlines was lowest at 68.5% across 384 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
United Airlines1,34773.1%16.7%1.7%
Envoy Air85572.7%17.7%3.4%
SkyWest Airlines38468.5%20.1%3.9%
American Airlines26173.9%17.2%2.3%
Republic Airways17070.6%17.6%2.9%
PSA Airlines862.5%25.0%12.5%

Which month was most reliable for OMA to ORD?

Among qualifying OMA-to-ORD month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 84.6% of 201 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 62.3% across 220 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202526763.3%25.8%2.2%
August 202525575.7%13.3%2.4%
September 202524778.9%11.3%1.6%
October 202526676.7%12.8%0.4%
November 202524071.2%17.1%5.4%
December 202522062.3%25.9%2.7%
January 202621069.0%22.4%0.5%
February 202620184.6%11.4%0.0%
March 202624963.1%22.9%5.2%
April 202630070.0%17.3%5.7%
May 202628779.8%12.2%0.3%
June 202628373.5%18.7%3.9%

What drove OMA to ORD delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded OMA-to-ORD delay category, accounting for 39.6% of 64,226 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline17.8%
Late aircraft39.6%
National airspace36.8%
Weather5.8%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.