BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
OMA→HOU

Omaha, NE (OMA) to Houston, TX (HOU) flight delay odds

78.9% of 383 official scheduled OMA-to-HOU flights arrived on time; 12.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
78.9%arrived on time
12.3%30+ min late
0.5%cancelled
383scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late0.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+2.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for OMA to HOU?

Among qualifying OMA-to-HOU departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.9% of 99 flights. Evening was lowest at 59.2% across 71 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning9989.9%1.0%0.0%
Afternoon20780.7%12.1%0.5%
Evening7159.2%28.2%1.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for OMA to HOU?

Among qualifying OMA-to-HOU weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 90.4% of 52 flights. Sunday was lowest at 70.5% across 61 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5276.9%17.3%0.0%
Tuesday5381.1%5.7%0.0%
Wednesday5290.4%3.8%0.0%
Thursday5276.9%15.4%0.0%
Friday5275.0%19.2%1.9%
Saturday6182.0%11.5%0.0%
Sunday6170.5%13.1%1.6%

Which airline was most reliable for OMA to HOU?

Only Southwest Airlines met the OMA-to-HOU airline threshold: 78.9% of 383 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines38378.9%12.3%0.5%

Which month was most reliable for OMA to HOU?

Among qualifying OMA-to-HOU month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 92.6% of 27 flights. May 2026 was lowest at 61.3% across 31 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253969.2%17.9%0.0%
August 20253387.9%0.0%0.0%
September 20253090.0%6.7%0.0%
October 20253585.7%8.6%0.0%
November 20253281.2%12.5%3.1%
December 20253381.8%9.1%0.0%
January 20262885.7%10.7%0.0%
February 20262792.6%3.7%0.0%
March 20263171.0%19.4%3.2%
April 20263066.7%26.7%0.0%
May 20263161.3%19.4%0.0%
June 20263476.5%11.8%0.0%

What drove OMA to HOU delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded OMA-to-HOU delay category, accounting for 68.4% of 3,614 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline14.2%
Late aircraft68.4%
National airspace16.8%
Weather0.6%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.