BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
OAK→SNA

Southwest Airlines Oakland, CA (OAK) to Santa Ana, CA (SNA) reliability

Among 2,319 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from OAK to SNA, 84.9% arrived on time, 7.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
84.9%arrived on time
7.6%30+ min late
0.7%cancelled
2,319scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late7.6%
60+ minutes late2.7%
Cancelled0.7%
Average arrival-1.1 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines OAK to SNA record?

Southwest Airlines completed 99.2% of its scheduled reportable OAK to SNA flights in the observation window. 84.9% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 2.7% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines OAK to SNA disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines OAK-to-SNA flights, 7.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.7% were cancelled, and 0.0% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines OAK to SNA scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines OAK-to-SNA cohort contained 2,319 scheduled flights; 2,301 completed, 17 were cancelled, and 1 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.