BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
MSP→CLT

Minneapolis, MN (MSP) to Charlotte, NC (CLT) flight delay odds

79.4% of 2,446 official scheduled MSP-to-CLT flights arrived on time; 12.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
79.4%arrived on time
12.4%30+ min late
1.6%cancelled
2,446scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.1%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+2.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for MSP to CLT?

Among qualifying MSP-to-CLT departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 85.5% of 691 flights. Evening was lowest at 71.2% across 552 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning69185.5%8.0%1.6%
Late morning36683.6%9.0%1.6%
Afternoon83777.8%12.7%1.4%
Evening55271.2%19.9%2.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for MSP to CLT?

Among qualifying MSP-to-CLT weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 89.1% of 330 flights. Sunday was lowest at 72.8% across 375 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday36578.1%12.9%1.1%
Tuesday33089.1%7.9%0.9%
Wednesday34281.9%11.1%0.6%
Thursday37278.5%11.6%0.5%
Friday36778.5%14.7%0.5%
Saturday29577.6%14.6%3.1%
Sunday37572.8%14.1%4.8%

Which airline was most reliable for MSP to CLT?

Among qualifying MSP-to-CLT airline results, American Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 79.7% of 1,263 flights. Delta Air Lines was lowest at 79.0% across 1,183 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines1,26379.7%11.1%2.0%
Delta Air Lines1,18379.0%13.9%1.3%

Which month was most reliable for MSP to CLT?

Among qualifying MSP-to-CLT month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 89.3% of 205 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 67.9% across 184 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202522471.4%19.2%2.7%
August 202521483.6%12.1%0.9%
September 202520589.3%5.4%0.0%
October 202522383.9%11.7%0.0%
November 202518881.9%11.2%0.5%
December 202518467.9%21.7%0.0%
January 202619173.3%12.6%7.9%
February 202617980.4%11.7%2.2%
March 202620775.8%13.0%3.9%
April 202619781.7%10.7%0.0%
May 202622384.3%9.0%0.4%
June 202621177.3%11.4%1.4%

What drove MSP to CLT delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded MSP-to-CLT delay category, accounting for 48.2% of 35,722 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline48.2%
Late aircraft35.6%
National airspace12.3%
Weather3.9%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.