BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
MCO→OMA

Orlando, FL (MCO) to Omaha, NE (OMA) flight delay odds

74.5% of 388 official scheduled MCO-to-OMA flights arrived on time; 13.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.5%arrived on time
13.4%30+ min late
1.5%cancelled
388scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.5%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+7.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for MCO to OMA?

Among qualifying MCO-to-OMA departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 82.6% of 144 flights. Evening was lowest at 53.2% across 77 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning4778.7%8.5%4.3%
Late morning14482.6%8.3%0.0%
Afternoon10880.6%10.2%0.9%
Evening7753.2%29.9%1.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for MCO to OMA?

Among qualifying MCO-to-OMA weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 84.1% of 44 flights. Saturday was lowest at 61.6% across 86 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday4971.4%18.4%2.0%
Tuesday4484.1%6.8%2.3%
Wednesday4481.8%6.8%0.0%
Thursday5271.2%15.4%1.9%
Friday4977.6%10.2%0.0%
Saturday8661.6%20.9%1.2%
Sunday6482.8%9.4%3.1%

Which airline was most reliable for MCO to OMA?

Only Southwest Airlines met the MCO-to-OMA airline threshold: 73.8% of 359 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines35973.8%13.9%1.1%
Frontier Airlines2982.8%6.9%6.9%

Which month was most reliable for MCO to OMA?

Among qualifying MCO-to-OMA month results, November 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 85.3% of 34 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 51.4% across 35 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20254481.8%11.4%0.0%
August 20251776.5%17.6%5.9%
October 20253381.8%3.0%0.0%
November 20253485.3%8.8%0.0%
December 20253982.1%10.3%0.0%
January 20263873.7%13.2%0.0%
February 20263265.6%25.0%0.0%
March 20264573.3%4.4%6.7%
April 20263281.2%12.5%0.0%
May 20263158.1%29.0%3.2%
June 20263551.4%22.9%2.9%

What drove MCO to OMA delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded MCO-to-OMA delay category, accounting for 43.4% of 4,678 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline37.3%
Late aircraft43.4%
National airspace14.4%
Weather2.8%
Security2.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.