BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
LGB→HOU

Southwest Airlines Long Beach, CA (LGB) to Houston, TX (HOU) reliability

Among 484 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from LGB to HOU, 77.3% arrived on time, 11.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
77.3%arrived on time
11.6%30+ min late
0.2%cancelled
484scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late11.6%
60+ minutes late3.9%
Cancelled0.2%
Average arrival+4.3 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines LGB to HOU record?

Southwest Airlines completed 99.0% of its scheduled reportable LGB to HOU flights in the observation window. 77.3% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 3.9% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines LGB to HOU disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines LGB-to-HOU flights, 11.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.2% were cancelled, and 0.8% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines LGB to HOU scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines LGB-to-HOU cohort contained 484 scheduled flights; 479 completed, 1 were cancelled, and 4 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.