BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
LAX→MRY

Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Monterey, CA (MRY) flight delay odds

89.1% of 855 official scheduled LAX-to-MRY flights arrived on time; 7.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
89.1%arrived on time
7.1%30+ min late
0.6%cancelled
855scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late3.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late0.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-3.4 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for LAX to MRY?

Among qualifying LAX-to-MRY departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 93.2% of 177 flights. Early morning was lowest at 84.7% across 183 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning18384.7%8.7%1.1%
Late morning17793.2%5.1%0.0%
Afternoon22992.1%3.9%1.3%
Evening26686.8%10.2%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for LAX to MRY?

Among qualifying LAX-to-MRY weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 93.2% of 117 flights. Friday was lowest at 86.3% across 124 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday12387.8%7.3%0.8%
Tuesday11793.2%4.3%0.9%
Wednesday12192.6%5.8%0.8%
Thursday12387.8%8.9%0.0%
Friday12486.3%8.9%0.8%
Saturday11887.3%5.9%0.8%
Sunday12989.1%8.5%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for LAX to MRY?

Among qualifying LAX-to-MRY airline results, SkyWest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 89.9% of 793 flights. United Airlines was lowest at 79.0% across 62 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines79389.9%6.2%0.6%
United Airlines6279.0%19.4%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for LAX to MRY?

Among qualifying LAX-to-MRY month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 95.5% of 88 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 78.3% across 60 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20256093.3%3.3%0.0%
August 20257590.7%5.3%0.0%
September 20258895.5%4.5%0.0%
October 20258693.0%5.8%0.0%
November 20258878.4%10.2%5.7%
December 20257082.9%8.6%0.0%
January 20266288.7%4.8%0.0%
February 20265694.6%5.4%0.0%
March 20266894.1%4.4%0.0%
April 20268088.8%7.5%0.0%
May 20266291.9%8.1%0.0%
June 20266078.3%18.3%0.0%

What drove LAX to MRY delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded LAX-to-MRY delay category, accounting for 47.4% of 4,944 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline29.2%
Late aircraft47.4%
National airspace16.1%
Weather7.2%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.