BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
LAX→MDW

Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Chicago, IL (MDW) flight delay odds

78.0% of 1,328 official scheduled LAX-to-MDW flights arrived on time; 10.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
78.0%arrived on time
10.7%30+ min late
0.5%cancelled
1,328scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.0%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late0.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.8%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+3.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for LAX to MDW?

Among qualifying LAX-to-MDW departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.7% of 417 flights. Evening was lowest at 48.0% across 50 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning41789.7%3.1%0.7%
Late morning20170.1%13.4%0.0%
Afternoon29562.7%19.7%1.0%
Evening5048.0%40.0%0.0%
Night36585.5%6.6%0.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for LAX to MDW?

Among qualifying LAX-to-MDW weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 85.9% of 184 flights. Sunday was lowest at 72.4% across 185 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday20374.9%14.3%0.5%
Tuesday19281.8%11.5%0.0%
Wednesday18485.9%6.0%0.0%
Thursday19874.2%13.6%0.5%
Friday20575.6%13.7%0.5%
Saturday16182.6%1.9%0.6%
Sunday18572.4%11.9%1.6%

Which airline was most reliable for LAX to MDW?

Only Southwest Airlines met the LAX-to-MDW airline threshold: 78.0% of 1,328 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines1,32878.0%10.7%0.5%

Which month was most reliable for LAX to MDW?

Among qualifying LAX-to-MDW month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 89.7% of 116 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 62.9% across 105 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202514680.1%13.0%0.0%
August 202512180.2%7.4%0.8%
September 202511689.7%4.3%0.0%
October 202511978.2%9.2%0.0%
November 202510678.3%7.5%1.9%
December 202511579.1%12.2%0.0%
January 20269784.5%10.3%0.0%
February 20268483.3%6.0%0.0%
March 202610562.9%13.3%3.8%
April 202610372.8%13.6%0.0%
May 202610674.5%13.2%0.0%
June 202611071.8%17.3%0.0%

What drove LAX to MDW delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded LAX-to-MDW delay category, accounting for 44.1% of 12,292 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline44.1%
Late aircraft39.1%
National airspace16.1%
Weather0.7%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.