BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
LAX→DCA

American Airlines Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Washington, DC (DCA) reliability

Among 730 scheduled American Airlines flights from LAX to DCA, 80.1% arrived on time, 11.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.1% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
80.1%arrived on time
11.1%30+ min late
1.1%cancelled
730scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late11.1%
60+ minutes late6.8%
Cancelled1.1%
Average arrival+0.9 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines LAX to DCA record?

American Airlines completed 97.7% of its scheduled reportable LAX to DCA flights in the observation window. 80.1% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.8% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines LAX to DCA disruption rates?

For American Airlines LAX-to-DCA flights, 11.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 1.1% were cancelled, and 1.2% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines LAX to DCA scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines LAX-to-DCA cohort contained 730 scheduled flights; 713 completed, 8 were cancelled, and 9 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.