BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
LAX→DAL

Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Dallas, TX (DAL) flight delay odds

67.6% of 1,471 official scheduled LAX-to-DAL flights arrived on time; 16.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
67.6%arrived on time
16.9%30+ min late
0.9%cancelled
1,471scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late5.8%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.5%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+11.3 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for LAX to DAL?

Among qualifying LAX-to-DAL departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 86.6% of 558 flights. Evening was lowest at 51.6% across 273 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning55886.6%5.0%1.1%
Late morning28460.2%17.3%0.7%
Afternoon35655.9%23.0%1.1%
Evening27351.6%32.6%0.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for LAX to DAL?

Among qualifying LAX-to-DAL weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 74.4% of 199 flights. Sunday was lowest at 61.7% across 201 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday23065.7%16.5%0.4%
Tuesday20869.2%16.8%1.9%
Wednesday19974.4%12.6%0.0%
Thursday22666.8%19.0%0.0%
Friday23166.7%15.6%1.7%
Saturday17669.3%13.6%1.1%
Sunday20161.7%23.4%1.0%

Which airline was most reliable for LAX to DAL?

Only Southwest Airlines met the LAX-to-DAL airline threshold: 67.6% of 1,471 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines1,47167.6%16.9%0.9%

Which month was most reliable for LAX to DAL?

Among qualifying LAX-to-DAL month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 81.6% of 103 flights. May 2026 was lowest at 47.3% across 131 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202514678.8%13.0%1.4%
August 202511079.1%11.8%0.0%
September 202510381.6%7.8%0.0%
October 202511981.5%8.4%0.8%
November 202512364.2%21.1%0.0%
December 202513563.7%20.0%0.0%
January 20269871.4%8.2%4.1%
February 202610569.5%15.2%0.0%
March 202613163.4%19.8%0.8%
April 202612967.4%14.7%0.0%
May 202613147.3%24.4%2.3%
June 202614150.4%31.2%1.4%

What drove LAX to DAL delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded LAX-to-DAL delay category, accounting for 44.6% of 20,131 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline36.1%
Late aircraft44.6%
National airspace18.3%
Weather1.0%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.