BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
LAS→DCA

Las Vegas, NV (LAS) to Washington, DC (DCA) flight delay odds

73.8% of 730 official scheduled LAS-to-DCA flights arrived on time; 15.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
73.8%arrived on time
15.9%30+ min late
1.0%cancelled
730scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted1.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+4.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for LAS to DCA?

Among qualifying LAS-to-DCA departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 85.3% of 75 flights. Late morning was lowest at 68.9% across 347 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning7585.3%9.3%0.0%
Late morning34768.9%17.3%0.6%
Afternoon30876.6%15.9%1.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for LAS to DCA?

Among qualifying LAS-to-DCA weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 90.4% of 104 flights. Wednesday was lowest at 67.3% across 104 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday10468.3%17.3%1.9%
Tuesday10674.5%17.9%0.9%
Wednesday10467.3%23.1%0.0%
Thursday10473.1%18.3%0.0%
Friday10468.3%14.4%0.0%
Saturday10490.4%6.7%1.0%
Sunday10475.0%13.5%2.9%

Which airline was most reliable for LAS to DCA?

Among qualifying LAS-to-DCA airline results, American Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 77.3% of 365 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 70.4% across 365 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines36577.3%15.1%1.4%
Southwest Airlines36570.4%16.7%0.5%

Which month was most reliable for LAS to DCA?

Among qualifying LAS-to-DCA month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 88.3% of 60 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 54.8% across 62 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20256254.8%21.0%0.0%
August 20256280.6%11.3%0.0%
September 20256070.0%15.0%0.0%
October 20256266.1%21.0%0.0%
November 20256076.7%21.7%1.7%
December 20256280.6%11.3%0.0%
January 20266275.8%12.9%8.1%
February 20265671.4%14.3%1.8%
March 20266271.0%21.0%0.0%
April 20266088.3%6.7%0.0%
May 20266277.4%19.4%0.0%
June 20266073.3%15.0%0.0%

What drove LAS to DCA delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded LAS-to-DCA delay category, accounting for 38.8% of 10,327 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline38.8%
Late aircraft27.6%
National airspace30.3%
Weather3.2%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.