BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
LAN→ORD

Lansing, MI (LAN) to Chicago, IL (ORD) flight delay odds

78.4% of 777 official scheduled LAN-to-ORD flights arrived on time; 13.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
78.4%arrived on time
13.8%30+ min late
2.7%cancelled
777scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.5%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+7.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for LAN to ORD?

Among qualifying LAN-to-ORD departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 88.2% of 364 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 68.4% across 320 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36488.2%6.6%3.0%
Afternoon32068.4%21.6%2.2%
Evening7369.9%16.4%4.1%

Which weekday was most reliable for LAN to ORD?

Among qualifying LAN-to-ORD weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 87.5% of 112 flights. Monday was lowest at 73.5% across 113 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday11373.5%15.0%6.2%
Tuesday11287.5%8.0%0.9%
Wednesday11377.9%15.0%1.8%
Thursday11277.7%16.1%1.8%
Friday11277.7%15.2%3.6%
Saturday10378.6%9.7%1.0%
Sunday11275.9%17.0%3.6%

Which airline was most reliable for LAN to ORD?

Only Envoy Air met the LAN-to-ORD airline threshold: 78.4% of 777 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Envoy Air77778.4%13.8%2.7%

Which month was most reliable for LAN to ORD?

Among qualifying LAN-to-ORD month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 88.7% of 62 flights. January 2026 was lowest at 68.3% across 60 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20259174.7%18.7%0.0%
August 20259083.3%11.1%2.2%
September 20256185.2%4.9%0.0%
October 20256288.7%1.6%0.0%
November 20255969.5%22.0%5.1%
December 20256274.2%17.7%4.8%
January 20266068.3%25.0%0.0%
February 20265386.8%9.4%0.0%
March 20265879.3%13.8%5.2%
April 20265974.6%13.6%10.2%
May 20266275.8%12.9%3.2%
June 20266080.0%13.3%3.3%

What drove LAN to ORD delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded LAN-to-ORD delay category, accounting for 42.8% of 15,574 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline34.0%
Late aircraft42.8%
National airspace15.6%
Weather7.6%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.