BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
JFK→SEA

New York, NY (JFK) to Seattle, WA (SEA) flight delay odds

67.6% of 2,906 official scheduled JFK-to-SEA flights arrived on time; 17.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
67.6%arrived on time
17.7%30+ min late
2.6%cancelled
2,906scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.5%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.4%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for JFK to SEA?

Among qualifying JFK-to-SEA departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 79.5% of 507 flights. Evening was lowest at 59.9% across 818 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning72569.2%13.1%2.9%
Late morning50779.5%10.1%2.0%
Afternoon85666.6%19.4%2.6%
Evening81859.9%24.8%2.7%

Which weekday was most reliable for JFK to SEA?

Among qualifying JFK-to-SEA weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 70.6% of 412 flights. Sunday was lowest at 62.8% across 417 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday41868.4%17.0%3.6%
Tuesday42069.5%17.9%2.1%
Wednesday41270.6%16.5%1.0%
Thursday41264.6%20.1%2.4%
Friday41767.6%19.2%1.7%
Saturday41069.8%14.4%2.9%
Sunday41762.8%18.9%4.3%

Which airline was most reliable for JFK to SEA?

Among qualifying JFK-to-SEA airline results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 71.1% of 1,338 flights. Alaska Airlines was lowest at 64.0% across 1,402 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Alaska Airlines1,40264.0%19.4%3.0%
Delta Air Lines1,33871.1%15.3%2.3%
JetBlue Airways16670.5%22.9%1.2%

Which month was most reliable for JFK to SEA?

Among qualifying JFK-to-SEA month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 83.0% of 270 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 35.8% across 232 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202527961.3%22.9%2.5%
August 202527873.4%15.1%0.7%
September 202527083.0%11.1%0.7%
October 202527374.7%12.1%1.8%
November 202523462.8%19.7%3.0%
December 202523235.8%36.2%5.6%
January 202618763.6%20.3%4.8%
February 202618067.2%14.4%8.9%
March 202621547.0%29.8%2.3%
April 202622580.4%7.6%0.4%
May 202626378.3%12.2%2.3%
June 202627075.6%14.4%0.7%

What drove JFK to SEA delay minutes?

National airspace was the largest recorded JFK-to-SEA delay category, accounting for 42.7% of 52,354 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline27.6%
Late aircraft22.1%
National airspace42.7%
Weather6.5%
Security1.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.