BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
JFK→PIT

New York, NY (JFK) to Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) flight delay odds

71.9% of 1,764 official scheduled JFK-to-PIT flights arrived on time; 16.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 4.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
71.9%arrived on time
16.1%30+ min late
4.9%cancelled
1,764scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.8%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+7.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for JFK to PIT?

Among qualifying JFK-to-PIT departure window results, Afternoon had the highest on-time rate: 78.3% of 687 flights. Night was lowest at 63.3% across 365 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Afternoon68778.3%12.1%2.2%
Evening68970.0%16.8%7.3%
Night36563.3%22.5%5.5%

Which weekday was most reliable for JFK to PIT?

Among qualifying JFK-to-PIT weekday results, Friday had the highest on-time rate: 77.0% of 252 flights. Sunday was lowest at 59.5% across 252 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday25272.2%14.3%6.3%
Tuesday25675.8%15.2%3.9%
Wednesday24976.3%13.7%4.0%
Thursday24869.8%16.5%5.6%
Friday25277.0%13.5%3.2%
Saturday25572.9%15.3%3.5%
Sunday25259.5%24.2%7.5%

Which airline was most reliable for JFK to PIT?

Among qualifying JFK-to-PIT airline results, Republic Airways had the highest on-time rate: 74.5% of 1,310 flights. JetBlue Airways was lowest at 64.5% across 454 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Republic Airways1,31074.5%14.4%4.8%
JetBlue Airways45464.5%21.1%5.1%

Which month was most reliable for JFK to PIT?

Among qualifying JFK-to-PIT month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 82.6% of 121 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 51.6% across 155 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202515551.6%25.2%18.7%
August 202515580.0%11.0%2.6%
September 202517879.8%11.8%2.8%
October 202518374.9%13.7%2.7%
November 202517671.6%14.2%4.5%
December 202513663.2%25.0%2.9%
January 202611866.1%16.9%9.3%
February 202611571.3%13.0%8.7%
March 202612871.9%22.7%2.3%
April 202612182.6%10.7%0.0%
May 202614982.6%7.4%2.7%
June 202615066.0%23.3%2.0%

What drove JFK to PIT delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded JFK-to-PIT delay category, accounting for 52.5% of 30,829 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline23.6%
Late aircraft52.5%
National airspace20.9%
Weather3.0%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.