BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
IND→RSW

Southwest Airlines Indianapolis, IN (IND) to Fort Myers, FL (RSW) reliability

Among 811 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from IND to RSW, 78.2% arrived on time, 13.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
78.2%arrived on time
13.2%30+ min late
0.9%cancelled
811scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late13.2%
60+ minutes late6.2%
Cancelled0.9%
Average arrival+5.7 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines IND to RSW record?

Southwest Airlines completed 98.5% of its scheduled reportable IND to RSW flights in the observation window. 78.2% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.2% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines IND to RSW disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines IND-to-RSW flights, 13.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.9% were cancelled, and 0.6% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines IND to RSW scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines IND-to-RSW cohort contained 811 scheduled flights; 799 completed, 7 were cancelled, and 5 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.