BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ICT→ORD

Wichita, KS (ICT) to Chicago, IL (ORD) flight delay odds

69.5% of 2,225 official scheduled ICT-to-ORD flights arrived on time; 17.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
69.5%arrived on time
17.8%30+ min late
3.5%cancelled
2,225scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late11.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late5.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.4%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+16.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ICT to ORD?

Among qualifying ICT-to-ORD departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 78.4% of 727 flights. Evening was lowest at 54.2% across 430 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning72778.4%11.0%2.1%
Late morning14676.7%8.2%0.0%
Afternoon92268.5%20.1%3.3%
Evening43054.2%27.4%7.7%

Which weekday was most reliable for ICT to ORD?

Among qualifying ICT-to-ORD weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 76.0% of 312 flights. Monday was lowest at 59.6% across 342 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday34259.6%23.7%3.2%
Tuesday31276.0%14.4%2.6%
Wednesday30375.2%12.2%3.3%
Thursday33669.0%18.5%3.3%
Friday33466.8%19.2%3.6%
Saturday26773.0%14.2%4.5%
Sunday33168.9%20.5%4.2%

Which airline was most reliable for ICT to ORD?

Among qualifying ICT-to-ORD airline results, United Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 82.4% of 312 flights. SkyWest Airlines was lowest at 65.9% across 1,374 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines1,37465.9%20.3%3.7%
Envoy Air46472.2%15.5%3.4%
United Airlines31282.4%9.0%1.3%
PSA Airlines5466.7%20.4%9.3%
Republic Airways2161.9%23.8%9.5%

Which month was most reliable for ICT to ORD?

Among qualifying ICT-to-ORD month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 84.7% of 163 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 62.6% across 214 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202521462.6%25.2%3.7%
August 202518464.7%18.5%5.4%
September 202516273.5%13.6%1.2%
October 202519173.3%15.2%0.0%
November 202516367.5%18.4%6.1%
December 202516963.9%23.7%3.0%
January 202614670.5%15.1%1.4%
February 202616384.7%11.0%0.6%
March 202621071.9%16.2%6.2%
April 202626063.5%19.6%6.5%
May 202618775.9%11.8%1.6%
June 202617667.0%22.2%4.0%

What drove ICT to ORD delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ICT-to-ORD delay category, accounting for 34.4% of 53,134 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline34.4%
Late aircraft26.6%
National airspace25.1%
Weather14.0%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.