BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
IAD→MIA

Washington, DC (IAD) to Miami, FL (MIA) flight delay odds

80.3% of 646 official scheduled IAD-to-MIA flights arrived on time; 11.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.1% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
80.3%arrived on time
11.5%30+ min late
1.1%cancelled
646scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late5.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.9%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+2.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for IAD to MIA?

Among qualifying IAD-to-MIA departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 86.4% of 309 flights. Evening was lowest at 56.8% across 44 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning30986.4%6.8%0.6%
Late morning5581.8%14.5%0.0%
Afternoon20779.7%11.6%1.0%
Evening4456.8%31.8%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for IAD to MIA?

Among qualifying IAD-to-MIA weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 91.7% of 72 flights. Sunday was lowest at 72.3% across 101 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday10879.6%11.1%1.9%
Tuesday7286.1%9.7%0.0%
Wednesday7291.7%1.4%0.0%
Thursday9872.4%18.4%1.0%
Friday10681.1%12.3%0.0%
Saturday8984.3%11.2%0.0%
Sunday10172.3%12.9%4.0%

Which airline was most reliable for IAD to MIA?

Among qualifying IAD-to-MIA airline results, United Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 85.0% of 512 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 62.7% across 134 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
United Airlines51285.0%8.6%0.6%
Frontier Airlines13462.7%22.4%3.0%

Which month was most reliable for IAD to MIA?

Among qualifying IAD-to-MIA month results, June 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 96.7% of 30 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 61.5% across 52 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20255261.5%21.2%3.8%
August 20255375.5%20.8%0.0%
September 20254793.6%2.1%0.0%
October 20254987.8%2.0%0.0%
November 20254475.0%22.7%0.0%
December 20255881.0%10.3%0.0%
January 20267669.7%13.2%5.3%
February 20266182.0%8.2%0.0%
March 20266379.4%17.5%0.0%
April 20266882.4%10.3%1.5%
May 20264593.3%0.0%0.0%
June 20263096.7%3.3%0.0%

What drove IAD to MIA delay minutes?

National airspace was the largest recorded IAD-to-MIA delay category, accounting for 38.5% of 8,352 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline23.7%
Late aircraft36.6%
National airspace38.5%
Weather1.2%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.