BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
IAD→ATL

Washington, DC (IAD) to Atlanta, GA (ATL) flight delay odds

77.3% of 3,976 official scheduled IAD-to-ATL flights arrived on time; 14.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.1% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
77.3%arrived on time
14.0%30+ min late
2.1%cancelled
3,976scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.5%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+7.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for IAD to ATL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-ATL departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 83.1% of 461 flights. Evening was lowest at 68.4% across 996 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning1,26281.3%10.8%1.9%
Late morning46183.1%10.6%2.6%
Afternoon1,13678.6%11.9%1.7%
Evening99668.4%21.5%2.6%
Night12175.2%17.4%0.8%

Which weekday was most reliable for IAD to ATL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-ATL weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 81.7% of 546 flights. Sunday was lowest at 70.5% across 607 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday60474.3%14.1%2.8%
Tuesday54681.7%12.1%0.9%
Wednesday53080.0%14.0%0.2%
Thursday60081.3%10.8%1.0%
Friday60774.3%17.5%1.3%
Saturday48280.5%11.8%3.1%
Sunday60770.5%16.8%4.9%

Which airline was most reliable for IAD to ATL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-ATL airline results, United Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 80.5% of 1,097 flights. Frontier Airlines was lowest at 68.2% across 639 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines2,21978.4%12.7%2.8%
United Airlines1,09780.5%12.8%0.5%
Frontier Airlines63968.2%20.5%2.2%
Republic Airways2176.2%9.5%4.8%

Which month was most reliable for IAD to ATL?

Among qualifying IAD-to-ATL month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 87.9% of 315 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 65.2% across 353 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202535365.2%23.5%4.2%
August 202534376.4%13.7%0.6%
September 202531587.9%8.9%0.0%
October 202533481.1%11.7%0.3%
November 202532276.7%14.3%2.8%
December 202532169.5%18.4%2.5%
January 202628177.2%11.7%6.0%
February 202626283.2%8.0%2.3%
March 202630577.0%13.8%2.3%
April 202635486.4%7.9%1.1%
May 202640574.3%16.8%1.5%
June 202638175.3%16.0%1.8%

What drove IAD to ATL delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded IAD-to-ATL delay category, accounting for 42.1% of 70,623 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline33.7%
Late aircraft42.1%
National airspace20.7%
Weather3.4%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.