BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
HOU→AUS

Southwest Airlines Houston, TX (HOU) to Austin, TX (AUS) reliability

Among 1,403 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from HOU to AUS, 73.8% arrived on time, 14.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
73.8%arrived on time
14.6%30+ min late
0.3%cancelled
1,403scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late14.6%
60+ minutes late6.1%
Cancelled0.3%
Average arrival+7.6 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines HOU to AUS record?

Southwest Airlines completed 99.7% of its scheduled reportable HOU to AUS flights in the observation window. 73.8% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.1% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines HOU to AUS disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines HOU-to-AUS flights, 14.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.3% were cancelled, and 0.0% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines HOU to AUS scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines HOU-to-AUS cohort contained 1,403 scheduled flights; 1,399 completed, 4 were cancelled, and 0 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.