BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
HOU→ATL

Southwest Airlines Houston, TX (HOU) to Atlanta, GA (ATL) reliability

Among 1,501 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from HOU to ATL, 74.7% arrived on time, 14.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.7%arrived on time
14.5%30+ min late
0.5%cancelled
1,501scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late14.5%
60+ minutes late6.3%
Cancelled0.5%
Average arrival+8.4 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines HOU to ATL record?

Southwest Airlines completed 99.4% of its scheduled reportable HOU to ATL flights in the observation window. 74.7% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.3% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines HOU to ATL disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines HOU-to-ATL flights, 14.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.5% were cancelled, and 0.1% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines HOU to ATL scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines HOU-to-ATL cohort contained 1,501 scheduled flights; 1,492 completed, 8 were cancelled, and 1 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.