BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
GEG→SAN

Spokane, WA (GEG) to San Diego, CA (SAN) flight delay odds

90.7% of 396 official scheduled GEG-to-SAN flights arrived on time; 3.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
90.7%arrived on time
3.5%30+ min late
1.0%cancelled
396scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late1.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late0.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-7.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for GEG to SAN?

Only Early morning met the GEG-to-SAN departure window threshold: 91.8% of 352 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning35291.8%2.8%1.1%

Which weekday was most reliable for GEG to SAN?

Among qualifying GEG-to-SAN weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 97.1% of 69 flights. Thursday was lowest at 83.6% across 55 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5687.5%8.9%0.0%
Tuesday5394.3%0.0%0.0%
Wednesday5294.2%0.0%3.8%
Thursday5583.6%7.3%1.8%
Friday5587.3%1.8%1.8%
Saturday6997.1%1.4%0.0%
Sunday5689.3%5.4%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for GEG to SAN?

Among qualifying GEG-to-SAN airline results, Alaska Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 92.0% of 363 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 75.8% across 33 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Alaska Airlines36392.0%2.8%1.1%
Southwest Airlines3375.8%12.1%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for GEG to SAN?

Among qualifying GEG-to-SAN month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 100.0% of 34 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 72.0% across 50 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253093.3%0.0%3.3%
August 20253196.8%0.0%0.0%
September 20253093.3%0.0%3.3%
October 20253187.1%0.0%6.5%
November 20252989.7%6.9%0.0%
December 20253187.1%6.5%0.0%
January 20263193.5%3.2%0.0%
February 20262892.9%3.6%0.0%
March 20263597.1%0.0%0.0%
April 202634100.0%0.0%0.0%
May 20263694.4%2.8%0.0%
June 20265072.0%14.0%0.0%

What drove GEG to SAN delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded GEG-to-SAN delay category, accounting for 48.0% of 1,331 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline48.0%
Late aircraft9.2%
National airspace42.8%
Weather0.0%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.