BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
FLL→AUS

Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) to Austin, TX (AUS) flight delay odds

58.9% of 1,116 official scheduled FLL-to-AUS flights arrived on time; 25.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
58.9%arrived on time
25.4%30+ min late
2.6%cancelled
1,116scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late13.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late5.2%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.4%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+19.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for FLL to AUS?

Among qualifying FLL-to-AUS departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.2% of 94 flights. Night was lowest at 40.2% across 82 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning9487.2%10.6%0.0%
Late morning20666.5%18.4%0.5%
Afternoon29955.9%29.1%0.7%
Evening43554.7%27.8%3.7%
Night8240.2%34.1%12.2%

Which weekday was most reliable for FLL to AUS?

Among qualifying FLL-to-AUS weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 70.9% of 127 flights. Sunday was lowest at 47.7% across 174 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday17156.1%25.1%4.7%
Tuesday12770.9%19.7%1.6%
Wednesday12568.0%16.8%0.8%
Thursday16963.3%20.7%1.2%
Friday16755.7%28.7%1.8%
Saturday18356.3%27.9%3.3%
Sunday17447.7%35.1%4.0%

Which airline was most reliable for FLL to AUS?

Among qualifying FLL-to-AUS airline results, Southwest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 72.6% of 372 flights. JetBlue Airways was lowest at 46.5% across 370 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Spirit Airlines37457.5%26.5%6.7%
Southwest Airlines37272.6%16.1%0.3%
JetBlue Airways37046.5%33.8%0.8%

Which month was most reliable for FLL to AUS?

Among qualifying FLL-to-AUS month results, July 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 86.4% of 66 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 40.9% across 149 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20256686.4%9.1%1.5%
August 20255367.9%18.9%0.0%
September 20255178.4%15.7%0.0%
October 20257669.7%14.5%0.0%
November 20258469.0%21.4%0.0%
December 202512146.3%38.0%2.5%
January 202612051.7%33.3%3.3%
February 202611045.5%33.6%5.5%
March 202614940.9%34.9%8.1%
April 202611760.7%19.7%2.6%
May 20268765.5%20.7%0.0%
June 20268268.3%18.3%0.0%

What drove FLL to AUS delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded FLL-to-AUS delay category, accounting for 33.9% of 26,026 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline32.9%
Late aircraft33.9%
National airspace31.4%
Weather1.7%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.