BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
FAR→DFW

Fargo, ND (FAR) to Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) flight delay odds

83.2% of 1,085 official scheduled FAR-to-DFW flights arrived on time; 9.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
83.2%arrived on time
9.8%30+ min late
1.9%cancelled
1,085scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.6%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-1.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for FAR to DFW?

Among qualifying FAR-to-DFW departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.9% of 365 flights. Evening was lowest at 78.5% across 233 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36587.9%7.1%1.1%
Late morning16481.1%11.0%1.2%
Afternoon32382.4%11.1%2.2%
Evening23378.5%11.2%3.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for FAR to DFW?

Among qualifying FAR-to-DFW weekday results, Monday had the highest on-time rate: 88.4% of 155 flights. Saturday was lowest at 75.6% across 156 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday15588.4%9.0%1.3%
Tuesday15983.0%12.6%1.3%
Wednesday15385.6%7.2%0.0%
Thursday15486.4%7.8%1.9%
Friday15383.0%5.9%2.0%
Saturday15675.6%16.0%4.5%
Sunday15580.6%9.7%2.6%

Which airline was most reliable for FAR to DFW?

Only Envoy Air met the FAR-to-DFW airline threshold: 83.2% of 1,085 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Envoy Air1,08583.2%9.8%1.9%

Which month was most reliable for FAR to DFW?

Among qualifying FAR-to-DFW month results, July 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 90.1% of 91 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 69.7% across 89 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20259190.1%5.5%0.0%
August 20259376.3%17.2%0.0%
September 20259083.3%11.1%1.1%
October 20259288.0%6.5%0.0%
November 20258783.9%10.3%2.3%
December 20259187.9%6.6%2.2%
January 20269273.9%13.0%7.6%
February 20268385.5%6.0%0.0%
March 20269386.0%7.5%0.0%
April 20269086.7%8.9%2.2%
May 20269487.2%7.4%2.1%
June 20268969.7%16.9%5.6%

What drove FAR to DFW delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded FAR-to-DFW delay category, accounting for 44.6% of 10,930 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline17.8%
Late aircraft44.6%
National airspace23.2%
Weather14.4%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.