BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ESC→DTW

Escanaba, MI (ESC) to Detroit, MI (DTW) flight delay odds

78.9% of 365 official scheduled ESC-to-DTW flights arrived on time; 10.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 7.4% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
78.9%arrived on time
10.1%30+ min late
7.4%cancelled
365scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late5.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+14.0 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ESC to DTW?

Only Early morning met the ESC-to-DTW departure window threshold: 79.1% of 364 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36479.1%10.2%7.4%

Which weekday was most reliable for ESC to DTW?

Among qualifying ESC-to-DTW weekday results, Thursday had the highest on-time rate: 90.4% of 52 flights. Monday was lowest at 71.2% across 52 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5271.2%15.4%9.6%
Tuesday5377.4%15.1%7.5%
Wednesday5278.8%11.5%7.7%
Thursday5290.4%1.9%5.8%
Friday5280.8%5.8%3.8%
Saturday5276.9%9.6%7.7%
Sunday5276.9%11.5%9.6%

Which airline was most reliable for ESC to DTW?

Only SkyWest Airlines met the ESC-to-DTW airline threshold: 78.9% of 365 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines36578.9%10.1%7.4%

Which month was most reliable for ESC to DTW?

Among qualifying ESC-to-DTW month results, August 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 96.8% of 31 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 51.6% across 31 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253187.1%12.9%0.0%
August 20253196.8%0.0%0.0%
September 20253093.3%6.7%0.0%
October 20253190.3%3.2%0.0%
November 20253083.3%3.3%3.3%
December 20253158.1%25.8%12.9%
January 20263161.3%16.1%9.7%
February 20262871.4%14.3%14.3%
March 20263151.6%19.4%22.6%
April 20263066.7%6.7%26.7%
May 20263193.5%6.5%0.0%
June 20263093.3%6.7%0.0%

What drove ESC to DTW delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ESC-to-DTW delay category, accounting for 53.8% of 9,564 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline53.8%
Late aircraft0.0%
National airspace3.0%
Weather43.0%
Security0.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.