BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DTW→PLN

Detroit, MI (DTW) to Pellston, MI (PLN) flight delay odds

66.8% of 660 official scheduled DTW-to-PLN flights arrived on time; 14.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 14.1% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
66.8%arrived on time
14.2%30+ min late
14.1%cancelled
660scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.9%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.9%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DTW to PLN?

Among qualifying DTW-to-PLN departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 86.8% of 151 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 60.9% across 509 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning15186.8%6.6%2.6%
Afternoon50960.9%16.5%17.5%

Which weekday was most reliable for DTW to PLN?

Among qualifying DTW-to-PLN weekday results, Friday had the highest on-time rate: 70.9% of 103 flights. Monday was lowest at 61.5% across 104 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday10461.5%17.3%18.3%
Tuesday7569.3%13.3%12.0%
Wednesday7170.4%12.7%9.9%
Thursday10163.4%16.8%11.9%
Friday10370.9%11.7%14.6%
Saturday10370.9%12.6%10.7%
Sunday10363.1%14.6%19.4%

Which airline was most reliable for DTW to PLN?

Only SkyWest Airlines met the DTW-to-PLN airline threshold: 66.8% of 660 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines66066.8%14.2%14.1%

Which month was most reliable for DTW to PLN?

Among qualifying DTW-to-PLN month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 90.7% of 54 flights. April 2026 was lowest at 19.6% across 51 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20256279.0%17.7%1.6%
August 20256287.1%8.1%0.0%
September 20256088.3%8.3%0.0%
October 20255490.7%7.4%0.0%
November 20255280.8%13.5%3.8%
December 20255343.4%24.5%20.8%
January 20265347.2%20.8%28.3%
February 20264847.9%22.9%18.8%
March 20265345.3%28.3%18.9%
April 20265119.6%7.8%70.6%
May 20265475.9%7.4%14.8%
June 20265882.8%6.9%1.7%

What drove DTW to PLN delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded DTW-to-PLN delay category, accounting for 72.9% of 10,615 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline72.9%
Late aircraft0.0%
National airspace8.3%
Weather18.8%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.