BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DTW→HNL

Detroit, MI (DTW) to Honolulu, HI (HNL) flight delay odds

78.5% of 289 official scheduled DTW-to-HNL flights arrived on time; 12.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
78.5%arrived on time
12.1%30+ min late
0.3%cancelled
289scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.3%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.0 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DTW to HNL?

Only Late morning met the DTW-to-HNL departure window threshold: 78.5% of 289 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning28978.5%12.1%0.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for DTW to HNL?

Among qualifying DTW-to-HNL weekday results, Sunday had the highest on-time rate: 84.4% of 45 flights. Monday was lowest at 73.3% across 45 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday4573.3%13.3%2.2%
Wednesday3582.9%11.4%0.0%
Thursday3873.7%15.8%0.0%
Friday5275.0%15.4%0.0%
Saturday4577.8%6.7%0.0%
Sunday4584.4%13.3%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for DTW to HNL?

Only Delta Air Lines met the DTW-to-HNL airline threshold: 78.5% of 289 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines28978.5%12.1%0.3%

Which month was most reliable for DTW to HNL?

Among qualifying DTW-to-HNL month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 100.0% of 16 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 42.9% across 21 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253196.8%0.0%0.0%
August 20253187.1%9.7%0.0%
September 202516100.0%0.0%0.0%
December 20252142.9%23.8%4.8%
January 20262343.5%43.5%0.0%
February 20262075.0%10.0%0.0%
March 20262979.3%13.8%0.0%
April 20263076.7%13.3%0.0%
May 20263187.1%0.0%0.0%
June 20263083.3%10.0%0.0%

What drove DTW to HNL delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded DTW-to-HNL delay category, accounting for 75.3% of 5,458 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline75.3%
Late aircraft1.9%
National airspace18.0%
Weather4.9%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.