BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
DTW→FLL

Spirit Airlines Detroit, MI (DTW) to Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) reliability

Among 802 scheduled Spirit Airlines flights from DTW to FLL, 68.1% arrived on time, 21.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 2.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Spirit Airlines (NK) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
68.1%arrived on time
21.8%30+ min late
2.5%cancelled
802scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late21.8%
60+ minutes late11.8%
Cancelled2.5%
Average arrival+14.7 mincompleted flights

What did Spirit Airlines DTW to FLL record?

Spirit Airlines completed 97.3% of its scheduled reportable DTW to FLL flights in the observation window. 68.1% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 11.8% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Spirit Airlines DTW to FLL disruption rates?

For Spirit Airlines DTW-to-FLL flights, 21.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 2.5% were cancelled, and 0.2% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Spirit Airlines DTW to FLL scheduled cohort?

The Spirit Airlines DTW-to-FLL cohort contained 802 scheduled flights; 780 completed, 20 were cancelled, and 2 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.