BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
DFW→PIT

American Airlines Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) to Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) reliability

Among 1,501 scheduled American Airlines flights from DFW to PIT, 70.4% arrived on time, 18.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
70.4%arrived on time
18.5%30+ min late
1.8%cancelled
1,501scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late18.5%
60+ minutes late9.7%
Cancelled1.8%
Average arrival+13.2 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines DFW to PIT record?

American Airlines completed 98.2% of its scheduled reportable DFW to PIT flights in the observation window. 70.4% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 9.7% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines DFW to PIT disruption rates?

For American Airlines DFW-to-PIT flights, 18.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 1.8% were cancelled, and 0.0% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines DFW to PIT scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines DFW-to-PIT cohort contained 1,501 scheduled flights; 1,474 completed, 27 were cancelled, and 0 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.