BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
DFW→CVG

American Airlines Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) to Cincinnati, OH (CVG) reliability

Among 1,452 scheduled American Airlines flights from DFW to CVG, 65.6% arrived on time, 21.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 3.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
65.6%arrived on time
21.5%30+ min late
3.2%cancelled
1,452scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late21.5%
60+ minutes late11.3%
Cancelled3.2%
Average arrival+18.4 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines DFW to CVG record?

American Airlines completed 96.6% of its scheduled reportable DFW to CVG flights in the observation window. 65.6% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 11.3% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines DFW to CVG disruption rates?

For American Airlines DFW-to-CVG flights, 21.5% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 3.2% were cancelled, and 0.2% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines DFW to CVG scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines DFW-to-CVG cohort contained 1,452 scheduled flights; 1,402 completed, 47 were cancelled, and 3 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.