BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DFW→BFL

Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) to Bakersfield, CA (BFL) flight delay odds

50.8% of 311 official scheduled DFW-to-BFL flights arrived on time; 33.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 4.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
50.8%arrived on time
33.8%30+ min late
4.2%cancelled
311scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late24.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late12.2%all scheduled flights
Diverted1.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+57.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DFW to BFL?

Only Evening met the DFW-to-BFL departure window threshold: 53.0% of 266 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Evening26653.0%31.2%3.8%

Which weekday was most reliable for DFW to BFL?

Among qualifying DFW-to-BFL weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 66.7% of 45 flights. Thursday was lowest at 36.4% across 44 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday4450.0%38.6%2.3%
Tuesday4656.5%23.9%4.3%
Wednesday4566.7%22.2%0.0%
Thursday4436.4%47.7%0.0%
Friday4447.7%34.1%6.8%
Saturday4454.5%31.8%6.8%
Sunday4443.2%38.6%9.1%

Which airline was most reliable for DFW to BFL?

Only American Airlines met the DFW-to-BFL airline threshold: 50.8% of 311 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines31150.8%33.8%4.2%

Which month was most reliable for DFW to BFL?

Among qualifying DFW-to-BFL month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 66.7% of 24 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 30.0% across 30 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253132.3%41.9%3.2%
August 20253145.2%38.7%3.2%
September 20253053.3%23.3%6.7%
October 20253154.8%32.3%3.2%
November 20253063.3%26.7%0.0%
December 20253135.5%51.6%0.0%
January 20263148.4%29.0%12.9%
April 20262466.7%20.8%0.0%
May 20263164.5%22.6%6.5%
June 20263030.0%60.0%6.7%

What drove DFW to BFL delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded DFW-to-BFL delay category, accounting for 49.0% of 18,009 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline30.4%
Late aircraft49.0%
National airspace3.3%
Weather17.2%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.