BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DFW→AEX

Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) to Alexandria, LA (AEX) flight delay odds

80.3% of 1,045 official scheduled DFW-to-AEX flights arrived on time; 10.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 4.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
80.3%arrived on time
10.3%30+ min late
4.2%cancelled
1,045scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late5.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.9%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.3%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+0.5 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DFW to AEX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-AEX departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 83.8% of 296 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 77.7% across 364 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning29683.8%8.1%3.4%
Afternoon36477.7%12.6%4.4%
Night35379.6%9.9%5.1%

Which weekday was most reliable for DFW to AEX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-AEX weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 85.6% of 153 flights. Sunday was lowest at 74.7% across 150 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday15078.7%12.7%2.0%
Tuesday15385.6%5.2%4.6%
Wednesday14685.6%7.5%2.1%
Thursday14876.4%12.8%3.4%
Friday14781.0%10.2%4.1%
Saturday15180.1%9.9%5.3%
Sunday15074.7%14.0%8.0%

Which airline was most reliable for DFW to AEX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-AEX airline results, Envoy Air had the highest on-time rate: 81.3% of 721 flights. SkyWest Airlines was lowest at 78.1% across 324 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Envoy Air72181.3%9.4%3.7%
SkyWest Airlines32478.1%12.3%5.2%

Which month was most reliable for DFW to AEX?

Among qualifying DFW-to-AEX month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 94.3% of 70 flights. August 2025 was lowest at 68.8% across 93 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20259278.3%13.0%4.3%
August 20259368.8%14.0%7.5%
September 20259082.2%14.4%2.2%
October 20259281.5%12.0%2.2%
November 20258781.6%8.0%8.0%
December 20259180.2%12.1%0.0%
January 20266780.6%1.5%7.5%
February 20267094.3%4.3%0.0%
March 20269276.1%15.2%3.3%
April 20269080.0%8.9%2.2%
May 20269181.3%9.9%5.5%
June 20269082.2%6.7%7.8%

What drove DFW to AEX delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded DFW-to-AEX delay category, accounting for 31.0% of 10,162 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline31.0%
Late aircraft29.5%
National airspace18.4%
Weather21.2%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.