BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DEN→SRQ

Denver, CO (DEN) to Sarasota/Bradenton, FL (SRQ) flight delay odds

79.4% of 310 official scheduled DEN-to-SRQ flights arrived on time; 12.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
79.4%arrived on time
12.6%30+ min late
0.6%cancelled
310scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.6%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+6.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DEN to SRQ?

Among qualifying DEN-to-SRQ departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 83.1% of 201 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 72.5% across 109 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning20183.1%10.4%0.5%
Afternoon10972.5%16.5%0.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for DEN to SRQ?

Among qualifying DEN-to-SRQ weekday results, Sunday had the highest on-time rate: 87.0% of 46 flights. Friday was lowest at 66.7% across 45 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday4684.8%6.5%4.3%
Tuesday3580.0%11.4%0.0%
Wednesday3580.0%14.3%0.0%
Thursday4580.0%11.1%0.0%
Friday4566.7%24.4%0.0%
Saturday5877.6%17.2%0.0%
Sunday4687.0%2.2%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for DEN to SRQ?

Among qualifying DEN-to-SRQ airline results, United Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 85.1% of 121 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 75.7% across 189 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines18975.7%15.3%0.5%
United Airlines12185.1%8.3%0.8%

Which month was most reliable for DEN to SRQ?

Among qualifying DEN-to-SRQ month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 92.1% of 38 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 66.7% across 45 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
October 20252185.7%4.8%0.0%
November 20252982.8%0.0%0.0%
December 20254566.7%28.9%0.0%
January 20265474.1%13.0%0.0%
February 20265288.5%7.7%0.0%
March 20266272.6%17.7%3.2%
April 20263892.1%5.3%0.0%

What drove DEN to SRQ delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded DEN-to-SRQ delay category, accounting for 40.5% of 3,898 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline35.5%
Late aircraft40.5%
National airspace22.7%
Weather0.0%
Security1.4%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.