BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DEN→PIA

Denver, CO (DEN) to Peoria, IL (PIA) flight delay odds

63.0% of 433 official scheduled DEN-to-PIA flights arrived on time; 24.0% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.2% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
63.0%arrived on time
24.0%30+ min late
1.2%cancelled
433scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late12.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.6%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.5%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+19.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DEN to PIA?

Only Evening met the DEN-to-PIA departure window threshold: 62.7% of 408 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Evening40862.7%23.5%1.2%

Which weekday was most reliable for DEN to PIA?

Among qualifying DEN-to-PIA weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 74.1% of 54 flights. Monday was lowest at 55.7% across 79 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday7955.7%27.8%1.3%
Tuesday5364.2%22.6%1.9%
Wednesday5474.1%18.5%0.0%
Thursday5865.5%27.6%0.0%
Friday7857.7%25.6%1.3%
Saturday5271.2%13.5%3.8%
Sunday5959.3%28.8%0.0%

Which airline was most reliable for DEN to PIA?

Among qualifying DEN-to-PIA airline results, SkyWest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 64.4% of 365 flights. Allegiant Air was lowest at 55.9% across 68 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines36564.4%21.4%1.4%
Allegiant Air6855.9%38.2%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for DEN to PIA?

Among qualifying DEN-to-PIA month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 80.0% of 30 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 35.0% across 40 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20254035.0%52.5%0.0%
August 20254047.5%42.5%0.0%
September 20253951.3%25.6%0.0%
October 20254070.0%20.0%0.0%
November 20253969.2%17.9%0.0%
December 20254062.5%25.0%2.5%
January 20263369.7%18.2%0.0%
February 20262878.6%10.7%0.0%
March 20263161.3%19.4%9.7%
April 20263080.0%3.3%3.3%
May 20263574.3%14.3%0.0%
June 20263868.4%26.3%0.0%

What drove DEN to PIA delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded DEN-to-PIA delay category, accounting for 34.7% of 10,586 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline34.7%
Late aircraft29.3%
National airspace27.4%
Weather8.6%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.