BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DCA→MKE

Washington, DC (DCA) to Milwaukee, WI (MKE) flight delay odds

73.8% of 1,349 official scheduled DCA-to-MKE flights arrived on time; 14.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 4.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
73.8%arrived on time
14.8%30+ min late
4.3%cancelled
1,349scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.7%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+8.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DCA to MKE?

Among qualifying DCA-to-MKE departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 92.3% of 207 flights. Evening was lowest at 59.5% across 42 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning20792.3%4.8%1.9%
Late morning32079.7%10.6%3.4%
Afternoon46971.9%16.4%1.3%
Evening4259.5%26.2%4.8%
Night31160.5%21.9%11.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for DCA to MKE?

Among qualifying DCA-to-MKE weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 77.6% of 210 flights. Thursday was lowest at 69.2% across 201 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday20473.0%14.2%6.4%
Tuesday21077.6%13.8%3.3%
Wednesday20677.2%13.6%2.4%
Thursday20169.2%17.4%4.0%
Friday20272.8%17.3%4.0%
Saturday12377.2%13.8%4.1%
Sunday20370.9%13.3%5.9%

Which airline was most reliable for DCA to MKE?

Among qualifying DCA-to-MKE airline results, Southwest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 81.6% of 683 flights. PSA Airlines was lowest at 65.9% across 659 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines68381.6%10.5%1.5%
PSA Airlines65965.9%19.3%7.1%
Republic Airways771.4%14.3%14.3%

Which month was most reliable for DCA to MKE?

Among qualifying DCA-to-MKE month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 83.6% of 116 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 58.3% across 120 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202512058.3%25.8%10.0%
August 202511577.4%13.9%1.7%
September 202511282.1%9.8%0.9%
October 202511683.6%12.1%0.0%
November 202511073.6%14.5%4.5%
December 202510667.0%23.6%0.0%
January 202611577.4%8.7%10.4%
February 20269874.5%16.3%4.1%
March 202611565.2%15.7%10.4%
April 202611276.8%9.8%0.9%
May 202611480.7%9.6%1.8%
June 202611669.8%18.1%6.0%

What drove DCA to MKE delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded DCA-to-MKE delay category, accounting for 49.4% of 20,920 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline30.7%
Late aircraft49.4%
National airspace13.2%
Weather6.7%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.