BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DCA→LAX

Washington, DC (DCA) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX) flight delay odds

72.3% of 1,457 official scheduled DCA-to-LAX flights arrived on time; 15.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.4% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
72.3%arrived on time
15.6%30+ min late
1.4%cancelled
1,457scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late8.2%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.8%all scheduled flights
Diverted1.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DCA to LAX?

Among qualifying DCA-to-LAX departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 80.5% of 410 flights. Late morning was lowest at 63.9% across 319 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning41080.5%8.3%0.7%
Late morning31963.9%20.4%1.3%
Afternoon46674.7%15.0%1.9%
Evening26265.6%22.5%1.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for DCA to LAX?

Among qualifying DCA-to-LAX weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 76.4% of 208 flights. Wednesday was lowest at 69.2% across 208 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday20874.0%13.5%1.9%
Tuesday21275.0%13.2%1.4%
Wednesday20869.2%19.2%1.9%
Thursday20569.8%18.0%0.0%
Friday20870.2%14.4%1.4%
Saturday20876.4%16.8%0.0%
Sunday20871.6%14.4%3.4%

Which airline was most reliable for DCA to LAX?

Among qualifying DCA-to-LAX airline results, American Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 75.3% of 730 flights. Alaska Airlines was lowest at 65.4% across 364 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
American Airlines73075.3%13.2%1.2%
Alaska Airlines36465.4%19.2%1.1%
Delta Air Lines36373.3%17.1%2.2%

Which month was most reliable for DCA to LAX?

Among qualifying DCA-to-LAX month results, March 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 83.9% of 124 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 55.6% across 124 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202512455.6%31.5%0.8%
August 202512477.4%12.9%1.6%
September 202512071.7%17.5%0.0%
October 202512477.4%11.3%0.0%
November 202511876.3%10.2%0.8%
December 202512369.9%16.3%0.8%
January 202612467.7%15.3%7.3%
February 202611273.2%17.0%1.8%
March 202612483.9%11.3%0.0%
April 202612075.8%13.3%0.8%
May 202612477.4%10.5%2.4%
June 202612061.7%20.8%0.8%

What drove DCA to LAX delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded DCA-to-LAX delay category, accounting for 37.1% of 29,051 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline37.1%
Late aircraft30.0%
National airspace28.1%
Weather4.7%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.