BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DCA→CVG

Washington, DC (DCA) to Cincinnati, OH (CVG) flight delay odds

63.5% of 1,020 official scheduled DCA-to-CVG flights arrived on time; 23.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
63.5%arrived on time
23.3%30+ min late
3.6%cancelled
1,020scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late15.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late7.4%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+22.7 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DCA to CVG?

Among qualifying DCA-to-CVG departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 81.3% of 107 flights. Evening was lowest at 53.1% across 420 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning10781.3%8.4%4.7%
Late morning23975.3%15.1%1.7%
Afternoon25462.2%27.6%2.0%
Evening42053.1%29.3%5.5%

Which weekday was most reliable for DCA to CVG?

Among qualifying DCA-to-CVG weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 71.7% of 99 flights. Sunday was lowest at 59.9% across 142 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday15765.0%22.9%4.5%
Tuesday15962.3%27.0%2.5%
Wednesday15664.7%20.5%3.2%
Thursday15260.5%27.0%2.6%
Friday15563.2%20.0%4.5%
Saturday9971.7%18.2%2.0%
Sunday14259.9%26.1%5.6%

Which airline was most reliable for DCA to CVG?

Among qualifying DCA-to-CVG airline results, Republic Airways had the highest on-time rate: 91.2% of 68 flights. PSA Airlines was lowest at 61.5% across 951 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
PSA Airlines95161.5%24.5%3.9%
Republic Airways6891.2%7.4%0.0%
American Airlines1100.0%0.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for DCA to CVG?

Among qualifying DCA-to-CVG month results, May 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 80.0% of 85 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 47.7% across 88 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258847.7%31.8%11.4%
August 20258472.6%16.7%2.4%
September 20258275.6%12.2%0.0%
October 20258473.8%15.5%0.0%
November 20258353.0%34.9%1.2%
December 20258754.0%32.2%0.0%
January 20268861.4%19.3%10.2%
February 20268055.0%28.8%6.2%
March 20269055.6%26.7%4.4%
April 20268372.3%18.1%0.0%
May 20268580.0%16.5%1.2%
June 20268662.8%26.7%5.8%

What drove DCA to CVG delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded DCA-to-CVG delay category, accounting for 52.1% of 29,441 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline22.5%
Late aircraft52.1%
National airspace15.2%
Weather10.1%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.