BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
DAY→ATL

Dayton, OH (DAY) to Atlanta, GA (ATL) flight delay odds

88.1% of 1,400 official scheduled DAY-to-ATL flights arrived on time; 7.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
88.1%arrived on time
7.3%30+ min late
1.7%cancelled
1,400scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.8%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.3%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-7.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for DAY to ATL?

Among qualifying DAY-to-ATL departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 89.9% of 338 flights. Evening was lowest at 82.2% across 292 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36589.0%7.1%1.9%
Late morning33889.9%5.6%1.5%
Afternoon40589.9%6.7%1.0%
Evening29282.2%10.3%2.7%

Which weekday was most reliable for DAY to ATL?

Among qualifying DAY-to-ATL weekday results, Thursday had the highest on-time rate: 92.6% of 204 flights. Saturday was lowest at 83.7% across 166 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday20985.6%7.7%1.9%
Tuesday21088.1%10.5%0.5%
Wednesday20589.8%6.3%0.0%
Thursday20492.6%4.4%0.5%
Friday20390.1%5.4%2.0%
Saturday16683.7%9.6%3.0%
Sunday20385.7%7.4%4.4%

Which airline was most reliable for DAY to ATL?

Only Delta Air Lines met the DAY-to-ATL airline threshold: 88.1% of 1,400 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines1,40088.1%7.3%1.7%

Which month was most reliable for DAY to ATL?

Among qualifying DAY-to-ATL month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 96.2% of 106 flights. January 2026 was lowest at 79.4% across 97 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202511580.9%15.7%0.0%
August 202511285.7%8.9%0.9%
September 202512792.1%4.7%0.0%
October 202514692.5%4.8%0.0%
November 202513589.6%4.4%3.7%
December 20259488.3%7.4%1.1%
January 20269779.4%9.3%8.2%
February 202610696.2%1.9%0.9%
March 202612086.7%9.2%3.3%
April 202612085.0%9.2%1.7%
May 202611988.2%7.6%0.8%
June 202610989.9%5.5%0.9%

What drove DAY to ATL delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded DAY-to-ATL delay category, accounting for 43.1% of 14,227 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline43.1%
Late aircraft37.8%
National airspace8.8%
Weather10.2%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.