BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
CMH→SRQ

Columbus, OH (CMH) to Sarasota/Bradenton, FL (SRQ) flight delay odds

75.1% of 261 official scheduled CMH-to-SRQ flights arrived on time; 13.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.1% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
75.1%arrived on time
13.4%30+ min late
1.1%cancelled
261scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.9%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.1%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+7.2 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for CMH to SRQ?

Among qualifying CMH-to-SRQ departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 90.9% of 44 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 73.6% across 140 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning4490.9%4.5%2.3%
Late morning5275.0%11.5%3.8%
Afternoon14073.6%16.4%0.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for CMH to SRQ?

Among qualifying CMH-to-SRQ weekday results, Friday had the highest on-time rate: 82.9% of 35 flights. Monday was lowest at 66.7% across 33 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday3366.7%18.2%0.0%
Thursday3177.4%9.7%0.0%
Friday3582.9%11.4%0.0%
Saturday9277.2%12.0%1.1%
Sunday4768.1%21.3%4.3%

Which airline was most reliable for CMH to SRQ?

Only Southwest Airlines met the CMH-to-SRQ airline threshold: 75.1% of 261 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines26175.1%13.4%1.1%

Which month was most reliable for CMH to SRQ?

Among qualifying CMH-to-SRQ month results, October 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 90.5% of 21 flights. November 2025 was lowest at 56.5% across 23 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253979.5%7.7%0.0%
October 20252190.5%9.5%0.0%
November 20252356.5%26.1%4.3%
December 20251968.4%26.3%0.0%
February 20262277.3%13.6%0.0%
March 20264173.2%14.6%0.0%
April 20262889.3%7.1%0.0%
May 20262777.8%18.5%0.0%

What drove CMH to SRQ delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded CMH-to-SRQ delay category, accounting for 53.2% of 3,524 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline20.5%
Late aircraft53.2%
National airspace25.8%
Weather0.5%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.