BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
CMH→EWR

Columbus, OH (CMH) to Newark, NJ (EWR) flight delay odds

78.4% of 2,046 official scheduled CMH-to-EWR flights arrived on time; 11.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 4.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALHigher disruption
78.4%arrived on time
11.6%30+ min late
4.0%cancelled
2,046scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.1%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.4%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+0.8 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for CMH to EWR?

Among qualifying CMH-to-EWR departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 86.3% of 723 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 67.9% across 602 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning72386.3%6.1%3.3%
Late morning46885.3%9.4%2.6%
Afternoon60267.9%17.6%5.1%
Evening25368.4%17.0%5.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for CMH to EWR?

Among qualifying CMH-to-EWR weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 83.3% of 300 flights. Sunday was lowest at 72.2% across 295 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday31275.0%13.8%4.8%
Tuesday30976.1%12.6%3.2%
Wednesday30083.3%10.0%1.3%
Thursday29378.5%11.3%4.8%
Friday31282.7%9.0%2.6%
Saturday22582.2%8.4%3.1%
Sunday29572.2%15.3%8.1%

Which airline was most reliable for CMH to EWR?

Only Republic Airways met the CMH-to-EWR airline threshold: 78.6% of 2,019 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Republic Airways2,01978.6%11.5%3.9%
Spirit Airlines2766.7%18.5%11.1%

Which month was most reliable for CMH to EWR?

Among qualifying CMH-to-EWR month results, April 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 95.2% of 146 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 63.5% across 178 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202516065.6%16.2%8.8%
August 202515281.6%11.8%1.3%
September 202520078.5%11.5%3.0%
October 202518973.5%16.4%2.1%
November 202519569.7%15.4%7.2%
December 202517863.5%23.6%5.1%
January 202617080.0%7.1%8.2%
February 202614684.9%4.1%7.5%
March 202615583.2%11.0%1.3%
April 202614695.2%1.4%0.0%
May 202617987.7%6.1%2.2%
June 202617683.0%10.8%1.1%

What drove CMH to EWR delay minutes?

National airspace was the largest recorded CMH-to-EWR delay category, accounting for 48.1% of 22,522 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline26.5%
Late aircraft22.0%
National airspace48.1%
Weather3.5%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.