BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
CMH→BNA

Columbus, OH (CMH) to Nashville, TN (BNA) flight delay odds

82.5% of 1,022 official scheduled CMH-to-BNA flights arrived on time; 10.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
82.5%arrived on time
10.1%30+ min late
0.8%cancelled
1,022scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.2%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival-0.3 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for CMH to BNA?

Among qualifying CMH-to-BNA departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 95.1% of 365 flights. Night was lowest at 65.6% across 61 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36595.1%2.2%1.1%
Late morning5592.7%1.8%0.0%
Afternoon23476.9%13.2%0.9%
Evening30773.3%16.6%0.3%
Night6165.6%19.7%1.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for CMH to BNA?

Among qualifying CMH-to-BNA weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 88.7% of 150 flights. Monday was lowest at 75.8% across 153 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday15375.8%14.4%1.3%
Tuesday15088.7%8.7%0.0%
Wednesday14687.7%8.2%0.7%
Thursday15383.7%7.8%0.0%
Friday15381.7%9.8%0.0%
Saturday13680.9%10.3%1.5%
Sunday13178.6%11.5%2.3%

Which airline was most reliable for CMH to BNA?

Only Southwest Airlines met the CMH-to-BNA airline threshold: 82.5% of 1,022 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines1,02282.5%10.1%0.8%

Which month was most reliable for CMH to BNA?

Among qualifying CMH-to-BNA month results, August 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 90.9% of 88 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 72.7% across 88 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258872.7%17.0%1.1%
August 20258890.9%5.7%1.1%
September 20258887.5%9.1%0.0%
October 20258779.3%6.9%0.0%
November 20258584.7%11.8%0.0%
December 20259181.3%12.1%0.0%
January 20266586.2%4.6%7.7%
February 20266686.4%9.1%0.0%
March 20268280.5%7.3%1.2%
April 20268883.0%12.5%0.0%
May 20269276.1%13.0%0.0%
June 202610283.3%9.8%0.0%

What drove CMH to BNA delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded CMH-to-BNA delay category, accounting for 60.1% of 8,672 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline19.0%
Late aircraft60.1%
National airspace18.8%
Weather2.1%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.