BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
CLT→ATL

Charlotte, NC (CLT) to Atlanta, GA (ATL) flight delay odds

81.7% of 4,409 official scheduled CLT-to-ATL flights arrived on time; 11.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.8% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
81.7%arrived on time
11.1%30+ min late
1.8%cancelled
4,409scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.4%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late2.6%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+1.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for CLT to ATL?

Among qualifying CLT-to-ATL departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 88.0% of 1,305 flights. Evening was lowest at 72.1% across 791 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning1,30588.0%5.3%2.5%
Late morning76387.9%7.1%0.9%
Afternoon1,20279.5%12.6%1.2%
Evening79172.1%20.2%1.8%
Night34873.3%15.8%3.2%

Which weekday was most reliable for CLT to ATL?

Among qualifying CLT-to-ATL weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 90.0% of 608 flights. Sunday was lowest at 74.0% across 661 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday65478.7%13.6%1.4%
Tuesday60983.7%10.8%1.1%
Wednesday60890.0%6.6%0.2%
Thursday66984.9%8.4%0.9%
Friday65381.0%11.6%2.0%
Saturday55579.6%11.7%3.4%
Sunday66174.0%14.8%3.8%

Which airline was most reliable for CLT to ATL?

Among qualifying CLT-to-ATL airline results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 85.9% of 2,611 flights. American Airlines was lowest at 68.5% across 311 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines2,61185.9%8.6%1.3%
PSA Airlines1,31076.3%14.0%2.4%
American Airlines31168.5%21.5%2.6%
Envoy Air17781.4%8.5%3.4%

Which month was most reliable for CLT to ATL?

Among qualifying CLT-to-ATL month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 89.2% of 369 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 75.3% across 409 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202540975.3%15.2%2.0%
August 202540582.2%12.1%1.0%
September 202536989.2%6.2%0.0%
October 202539886.4%8.8%0.0%
November 202534181.2%11.4%2.6%
December 202533778.0%15.4%0.6%
January 202635477.1%9.0%8.5%
February 202631782.6%6.9%3.2%
March 202635779.8%12.3%2.2%
April 202636087.2%7.8%0.6%
May 202638980.7%13.1%0.3%
June 202637379.9%14.2%1.6%

What drove CLT to ATL delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded CLT-to-ATL delay category, accounting for 40.3% of 52,885 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline36.0%
Late aircraft40.3%
National airspace17.5%
Weather6.1%
Security0.1%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.