BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
CID→DFW

American Airlines Cedar Rapids/Iowa City, IA (CID) to Dallas/Fort Worth, TX (DFW) reliability

Among 487 scheduled American Airlines flights from CID to DFW, 67.8% arrived on time, 22.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 3.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
67.8%arrived on time
22.2%30+ min late
3.9%cancelled
487scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late22.2%
60+ minutes late14.8%
Cancelled3.9%
Average arrival+43.1 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines CID to DFW record?

American Airlines completed 95.9% of its scheduled reportable CID to DFW flights in the observation window. 67.8% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 14.8% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines CID to DFW disruption rates?

For American Airlines CID-to-DFW flights, 22.2% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 3.9% were cancelled, and 0.2% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines CID to DFW scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines CID-to-DFW cohort contained 487 scheduled flights; 467 completed, 19 were cancelled, and 1 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.