BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
BWI→SDF

Baltimore, MD (BWI) to Louisville, KY (SDF) flight delay odds

76.9% of 888 official scheduled BWI-to-SDF flights arrived on time; 12.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
76.9%arrived on time
12.4%30+ min late
2.5%cancelled
888scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.3%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.7%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+5.5 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for BWI to SDF?

Among qualifying BWI-to-SDF departure window results, Late morning had the highest on-time rate: 86.8% of 365 flights. Night was lowest at 66.2% across 278 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Late morning36586.8%6.3%1.1%
Afternoon10069.0%16.0%1.0%
Evening14577.9%9.0%4.1%
Night27866.2%20.9%4.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for BWI to SDF?

Among qualifying BWI-to-SDF weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 84.3% of 108 flights. Sunday was lowest at 68.5% across 143 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday13677.2%12.5%2.2%
Tuesday11083.6%8.2%0.9%
Wednesday10884.3%9.3%1.9%
Thursday13775.2%10.2%3.6%
Friday13673.5%16.2%2.2%
Saturday11879.7%10.2%2.5%
Sunday14368.5%18.2%3.5%

Which airline was most reliable for BWI to SDF?

Only Southwest Airlines met the BWI-to-SDF airline threshold: 76.9% of 888 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines88876.9%12.4%2.5%

Which month was most reliable for BWI to SDF?

Among qualifying BWI-to-SDF month results, February 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 94.6% of 56 flights. July 2025 was lowest at 51.9% across 81 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20258151.9%25.9%9.9%
August 20258078.8%10.0%1.2%
September 20257788.3%6.5%0.0%
October 20259578.9%11.6%0.0%
November 20257378.1%5.5%6.8%
December 20256678.8%10.6%1.5%
January 20266379.4%12.7%6.3%
February 20265694.6%3.6%1.8%
March 20266283.9%12.9%1.6%
April 20267475.7%14.9%0.0%
May 20268070.0%15.0%0.0%
June 20268172.8%16.0%1.2%

What drove BWI to SDF delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded BWI-to-SDF delay category, accounting for 49.7% of 9,852 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline36.1%
Late aircraft49.7%
National airspace10.6%
Weather3.7%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.