BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
BWI→DTW

Southwest Airlines Baltimore, MD (BWI) to Detroit, MI (DTW) reliability

Among 785 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from BWI to DTW, 74.4% arrived on time, 14.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.4%arrived on time
14.6%30+ min late
1.9%cancelled
785scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late14.6%
60+ minutes late6.6%
Cancelled1.9%
Average arrival+10.6 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines BWI to DTW record?

Southwest Airlines completed 98.1% of its scheduled reportable BWI to DTW flights in the observation window. 74.4% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.6% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines BWI to DTW disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines BWI-to-DTW flights, 14.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 1.9% were cancelled, and 0.0% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines BWI to DTW scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines BWI-to-DTW cohort contained 785 scheduled flights; 770 completed, 15 were cancelled, and 0 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.