BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
BUF→DTW

Buffalo, NY (BUF) to Detroit, MI (DTW) flight delay odds

80.1% of 1,091 official scheduled BUF-to-DTW flights arrived on time; 12.6% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
80.1%arrived on time
12.6%30+ min late
1.7%cancelled
1,091scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late9.0%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late5.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+10.6 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for BUF to DTW?

Among qualifying BUF-to-DTW departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 84.2% of 386 flights. Evening was lowest at 72.0% across 275 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning38684.2%9.1%1.0%
Late morning14479.9%13.2%1.4%
Afternoon28682.5%11.5%1.7%
Evening27572.0%18.2%2.9%

Which weekday was most reliable for BUF to DTW?

Among qualifying BUF-to-DTW weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 87.4% of 151 flights. Sunday was lowest at 72.6% across 157 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday16181.4%10.6%3.1%
Tuesday15877.8%14.6%1.9%
Wednesday15485.7%9.1%0.6%
Thursday15676.9%13.5%0.6%
Friday15479.2%12.3%2.6%
Saturday15187.4%7.9%0.7%
Sunday15772.6%19.7%2.5%

Which airline was most reliable for BUF to DTW?

Among qualifying BUF-to-DTW airline results, Delta Air Lines had the highest on-time rate: 82.6% of 443 flights. SkyWest Airlines was lowest at 78.5% across 641 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
SkyWest Airlines64178.5%14.8%1.6%
Delta Air Lines44382.6%9.5%1.8%
Republic Airways771.4%0.0%14.3%

Which month was most reliable for BUF to DTW?

Among qualifying BUF-to-DTW month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 96.3% of 54 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 57.1% across 98 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253491.2%8.8%0.0%
August 20253884.2%7.9%0.0%
September 20255496.3%3.7%0.0%
October 202512891.4%7.8%0.0%
November 202510880.6%11.1%3.7%
December 20259857.1%25.5%4.1%
January 20266264.5%17.7%6.5%
February 20268072.5%15.0%1.2%
March 202611872.9%16.1%2.5%
April 202612984.5%10.1%0.0%
May 202610786.0%10.3%0.9%
June 202613584.4%11.9%1.5%

What drove BUF to DTW delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded BUF-to-DTW delay category, accounting for 58.4% of 22,284 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline58.4%
Late aircraft6.6%
National airspace12.2%
Weather22.9%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.