BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
BUF→BWI

Southwest Airlines Buffalo, NY (BUF) to Baltimore, MD (BWI) reliability

Among 1,741 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights from BUF to BWI, 85.0% arrived on time, 6.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Southwest Airlines (WN) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
85.0%arrived on time
6.7%30+ min late
1.6%cancelled
1,741scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late6.7%
60+ minutes late4.0%
Cancelled1.6%
Average arrival+0.1 mincompleted flights

What did Southwest Airlines BUF to BWI record?

Southwest Airlines completed 98.2% of its scheduled reportable BUF to BWI flights in the observation window. 85.0% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 4.0% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Southwest Airlines BUF to BWI disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines BUF-to-BWI flights, 6.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 1.6% were cancelled, and 0.2% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Southwest Airlines BUF to BWI scheduled cohort?

The Southwest Airlines BUF-to-BWI cohort contained 1,741 scheduled flights; 1,709 completed, 28 were cancelled, and 4 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.