BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
BRW→ANC

Barrow, AK (BRW) to Anchorage, AK (ANC) flight delay odds

71.1% of 360 official scheduled BRW-to-ANC flights arrived on time; 14.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.9% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
71.1%arrived on time
14.4%30+ min late
3.9%cancelled
360scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late7.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.6%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.0%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+9.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for BRW to ANC?

Among qualifying BRW-to-ANC departure window results, Afternoon had the highest on-time rate: 78.6% of 126 flights. Evening was lowest at 67.1% across 234 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Afternoon12678.6%12.7%3.2%
Evening23467.1%15.4%4.3%

Which weekday was most reliable for BRW to ANC?

Among qualifying BRW-to-ANC weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 74.5% of 51 flights. Friday was lowest at 67.3% across 52 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday5271.2%13.5%3.8%
Tuesday5373.6%13.2%7.5%
Wednesday5267.3%19.2%3.8%
Thursday4971.4%22.4%0.0%
Friday5267.3%15.4%1.9%
Saturday5174.5%5.9%2.0%
Sunday5172.5%11.8%7.8%

Which airline was most reliable for BRW to ANC?

Only Alaska Airlines met the BRW-to-ANC airline threshold: 71.1% of 360 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Alaska Airlines36071.1%14.4%3.9%

Which month was most reliable for BRW to ANC?

Among qualifying BRW-to-ANC month results, March 2026 had the highest on-time rate: 96.8% of 31 flights. December 2025 was lowest at 42.9% across 28 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 20253151.6%12.9%3.2%
August 20253154.8%19.4%9.7%
September 20253090.0%6.7%0.0%
October 20253171.0%16.1%3.2%
November 20252958.6%13.8%0.0%
December 20252842.9%32.1%10.7%
January 20263056.7%26.7%3.3%
February 20262878.6%14.3%3.6%
March 20263196.8%3.2%0.0%
April 20263080.0%13.3%0.0%
May 20263193.5%0.0%6.5%
June 20263076.7%16.7%6.7%

What drove BRW to ANC delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded BRW-to-ANC delay category, accounting for 78.8% of 5,870 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline8.3%
Late aircraft78.8%
National airspace7.6%
Weather1.9%
Security3.4%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.