BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
BOS→TPA

Delta Air Lines Boston, MA (BOS) to Tampa, FL (TPA) reliability

Among 1,168 scheduled Delta Air Lines flights from BOS to TPA, 74.1% arrived on time, 17.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 2.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Delta Air Lines (DL) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
74.1%arrived on time
17.9%30+ min late
2.0%cancelled
1,168scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late17.9%
60+ minutes late11.0%
Cancelled2.0%
Average arrival+9.6 mincompleted flights

What did Delta Air Lines BOS to TPA record?

Delta Air Lines completed 97.9% of its scheduled reportable BOS to TPA flights in the observation window. 74.1% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 11.0% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Delta Air Lines BOS to TPA disruption rates?

For Delta Air Lines BOS-to-TPA flights, 17.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 2.0% were cancelled, and 0.1% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Delta Air Lines BOS to TPA scheduled cohort?

The Delta Air Lines BOS-to-TPA cohort contained 1,168 scheduled flights; 1,144 completed, 23 were cancelled, and 1 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.